CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G85418

Mr. Matt Marin
Arcoiris Imports
P.O. BOX 849
Middlebury, VT 05753

RE: The tariff classification of scarves, a patch, prayer flags and a light shade from Nepal.

Dear Mr. Marin:

In your letter received in this office December 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your request. Sample #7 is a scarf composed of woven 100% acrylic fabric measuring approximately 8” X 5’ with fringe at each end. Sample #8 is a scarf that you describe as a bandana, composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. It measures approximately 2.5’ X 2.5’. Sample #5 is an embroidered patch composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The patch is round in shape and measurers approximately 6’ in diameter. Sample #6 is a prayer flag of textile fabric that you state is composed of 100% acrylic fabric. The prayer flag has a nylon rope at the top and measures approximately 12” X 12” with printed matter covering the entire flag. Sample #18 is a light shade composed of woven 100% cotton fabric with embroidery and wire inserts. There was not any marking on the prayer flags. We cannot answer your question as to their marking without a marked sample.

The applicable subheading for the scarf, sample #7 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% as valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bandana, sample #8 will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of other textile materials, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the patch, sample #5 will be 5810.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: Other embroidery: Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the prayer flags, sample #6 will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 1.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the light shade, sample #18 will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Sample #7 falls within textile category designation 659 and sample #8 within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division